MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

05/03/2024 - This forum is read-only

The community support for MobiFlight has moved exclusively over to our Discord server. Register for free and enjoy more interactive functions like image and video upload, voice chat. More than 7,000 registered users around the world make it a great experience!

See you on our MobiFlight Community Discord server.

A HUGE Thank You to everyone who participated in the forum, especially obviously to Pizman and Stephan who did an outstanding job over so many years providing an incredible service to the MobiFlight community.

The forum is still providing a lot of good content, hence we keep this information accessible.

icon
Avatar
737DIYSIM
Posts: 5
Supporter
Hi Guys,

I have just spent the last week inputting 100's of lines into mobiflight for my new sim. 23 Arduino's megas currently and everything was working perfectly, I have added all the switches, LED's, LCD's and servos.

I then moved onto the encoders! Boom! It all went wrong. I know this is a long time glitch and I can not believe I forgot about it. When entering an encoder after 40/50 Lines of Inputs, Mobi throws a wobbly. But this time there are hundreds of entries. As soon as you edit the line in the inputs tab, it starts to flash between button and encoder. I knew then it would not save the encoder data. Upon reloading, the line displays button and all the data is missing from the encoder input tab.

I have already started over again with encoders first, But if you guys have any idea on how to save me re-writing everything from scratch, please let me know. I have tried to run two instances of MF on the same machine, one with all data except encoders and the other with just encoders. But this is proving not very practicable. Perhaps if the encoders were all on a seperate board this might work.

In the meantime, i will rewrite unless you have a better idea?

Kind Regards

Helen & Karl
737DIYSIM
2019-09-03 14:22
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: EDSH, Germany
Posts: 1516
Hi guys

I try to understand what your problem is but I am not sure. You say

As soon as edit the line in the inputs tab it starts to flash between button and encoder.

What do you mean?

If you have a config file that used to work and can’t be loaded anymore, you can open the file on let’s say notepad++ and edit it manually. You can remove the faulty config item by removing the information from the xml.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-09-03 14:34
Avatar
737DIYSIM
Posts: 5
Supporter
Hi Doc,

The file loads no problem, Ill try to explain more. There are two other instances of this fault in the forum already.(encoder data will not save)

So after entering 40 or 50 lines into the Mobiflight Input page (switches), you then enter an encoder. It is already configured in the devices list of the arduino board.

Mobiflight starts to change the encoder back to button as soon as you exit out of the FSUIPC programme tab on the edit line. From this point on, no matter how many times you enter the data or click save, MF deletes it and reverts the encoder data back to button.

I will now, try to manually edit as you suggested, just incase i can force it to read encoder rather than button.

A big thank you for MF anyway! You certainly made my dream come true!

Kind Regards

737diysim
[Last edited by 737DIYSIM, 2019-09-04 02:17]
2019-09-03 14:46
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi

At first running 2 instances of MF on SAME Computer is no good idea ( And not possible as i know) . But technical you can run Mobiflight on a Client. Here you need the WideFS System from Pete Dowson ( Payware) . As i know then a multiple useage of Mobiflight is possible.

About rewriting.
THIS is not needed anymore. Whatever you like Encoders first you can simply EDIT the Mcc file with a editor ( as Sebastian recommend i would also use "Notepad++" )
If you basicly understand the scripting system you can simply copy a entry ( like the Encoder on the End) and cut it there.... Then paste it on a section ( like on beginning) and it should be shown Top of the List in Mobiflight. NOTE: Get sure you check the Syntax.... Every line/command like "/Config" must be on correct spot and nothing is missing.

About Problem itself.
Can´t remeber about that thematic .... You said there are multiple threads here with same situation.... I Just remember about missing Encoders in case of Long device names..... But not heard about a wrong Input Logic in connector in case of using Encoders.
If Possible please Quote/Link the specific topic so i can read it again.
Good Luck !
2019-09-03 15:02
Avatar
737DIYSIM
Posts: 5
Supporter
Hi Guys,

Im am just copying and pasting to try and fix this. Heres the code from the old file:

<config guid="ca308f21-bdc2-433b-b465-90ce65cc1368">
<active>true</active>
<description>(Throttle/MCP) FD ON CPT 530B.1-D2 Copy</description>
<settings msdata:InstanceType="MobiFlight.InputConfigItem, MFConnector, Version=7.5.2.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null" serial="MIP 4D MCP/ SN-4ad-33e" name="DE34" type="Encoder" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">
<button>
<onPress type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x530B" offsetType="Integer" size="1" mask="0x0002" bcdMode="False" inputValue="1" />
</onPress>
<onRelease type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x530B" offsetType="Integer" size="1" mask="0x0002" bcdMode="False" inputValue="0" />
</onRelease>
</button>
<encoder>
<onLeft type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="1" />
</onLeft>
<onLeftFast />
<onRight type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="0" />
</onRight>
<onRightFast />
</encoder>
<preconditions />
</settings>
</config>
</inputs>
</MobiflightConnector>

And the code from a working test file:

<config guid="2313bc76-3d51-417e-82ec-ae1276ab70a0">
<active>true</active>
<description>button</description>
<settings msdata:InstanceType="MobiFlight.InputConfigItem, MFConnector, Version=7.5.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null" serial="MIP4D/ SN-4ad-33e" name="D2" type="Button" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">
<button>
<onPress type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x530B" offsetType="Integer" size="1" mask="0x0002" bcdMode="False" inputValue="1" />
</onPress>
<onRelease type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x530B" offsetType="Integer" size="1" mask="0x0002" bcdMode="False" inputValue="0" />
</onRelease>
</button>
<preconditions />
</settings>
</config>
<config guid="a4c6ac76-7b91-4ecf-b594-edd645f3ffd3">
<active>true</active>
<description>enc</description>
<settings msdata:InstanceType="MobiFlight.InputConfigItem, MFConnector, Version=7.5.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null" serial="MIP4D/ SN-4ad-33e" name="DE34" type="Encoder" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">
<encoder>
<onLeft type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="-1" />
</onLeft>
<onLeftFast type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="-10" />
</onLeftFast>
<onRight type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="1" />
</onRight>
<onRightFast type="FsuipcOffsetInputAction">
<source type="FSUIPC" offset="0x5399" offsetType="Integer" size="2" mask="0xFFFF" bcdMode="False" inputValue="10" />
</onRightFast>
</encoder>
<preconditions />
</settings>
</config>
</inputs>
</MobiflightConnector>

From first sight there seems to be a structure fault between the button and encoder. From the preconditions line are missing/settings/config. I am now going going to copy and paste the working example into the old config to see if that works. Which i will be more than happy with!

Kind Regards

Karl
2019-09-03 15:07
Avatar
737DIYSIM
Posts: 5
Supporter
Hooray! Problem Solved!

A massive thank you! You have no idea how much i didn't want to rewrite all that! I encountered this several times in the past and the only way i could think of to rewrite with encoders first. Such a simple solution.

So the problem was the lack of correct structure. I made a test file with just a button an encoder and replaced the last part of the file. From this point i can add encoders normally!

That has just saved me hours and hours!

I owe you a beer or two!

King Regards

Karl
2019-09-03 15:19
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: EDSH, Germany
Posts: 1516
Hi Karl

I am glad it works now for you. To be very honest, I didn't really understand what the solution was. Could you please explain it one more time :D
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-09-04 06:10
Avatar
737DIYSIM
Posts: 5
Supporter
Hi,

Basically at the end of the MCC file, after the last button and where MF had inserted the encoder data into the file. The following lines were missing:
</button> (last line from old file)
<preconditions />
</settings>
</config>
<config guid="a4c6ac76-7b91-4ecf-b594-edd645f3ffd3">
<active>true</active>
<description>enc</description>
<settings msdata:InstanceType="MobiFlight.InputConfigItem, MFConnector, Version=7.5.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null" serial="MIP4D/ SN-4ad-33e" name="DE34" type="Encoder" xmlns:msdata="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xml-msdata">
<encoder> (all data to this point was missing and it had inserted the partial encoder data here)

I copied a working example from a test file with an encoder and realised these lines had been missed. Once inserted, MF stopped changing the encoder back to button and all the data was there. I am also now able to continue adding lines normally.

Does that explain it any better?

Kind Regards

Karl
2019-09-04 06:47
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: EDSH, Germany
Posts: 1516
So you had manually edited the files?
I am trying to find out if there is a problem with the save routine and if I have to fix anything.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-09-04 14:45
icon